bet360备用网址

Kenya Economic Forecast

Kenya Economic Outlook

February 25, 2020

Incoming data for the final quarter of 2019 is mixed, after the economy expanded at the slowest pace in two years in the third quarter amid easing activity in the all-important agricultural sector. Merchandise export growth rebounded strongly in Q4, while credit growth to the private sector gained traction in October–November, which should have supported fixed investment and private consumption. On the other hand, the PMI deteriorated somewhat in Q4 from the previous quarter as cash flow problems weighed on private sector activity and heavy rainfalls delayed firms’ delivery times. Meanwhile, recent developments bode poorly for the outset of 2020. In January, the PMI fell to a nine-month low in January, while the worst locust plague in 70 years threatens agricultural production and food security.

Kenya Economic Growth

Growth is seen picking up this year underpinned by strong fixed investment growth amid the implementation of “Big Four” projects and buoyant household consumption. However, a wide fiscal deficit, adverse weather conditions and the recent locust infestation pose downside risks to the outlook. FocusEconomics analysts project GDP growth of 5.8% in 2020, which is unchanged from last month’s forecast, and 5.6% in 2021.

Kenya Economy Data

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Population (million)43.044.245.546.748.0
GDP per capita (USD)1,4341,4331,5281,6811,835
GDP (USD bn)61.763.369.578.588.1
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)5.45.75.94.96.3
Consumption (annual variation in %)-  -  -  -  -  
Investment (annual variation in %)14.26.6-9.26.44.6
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)5.67.35.93.85.3
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-5.8-8.1-7.7-9.1-7.0
Public Debt (% of GDP)45.950.254.556.159.2
Money (annual variation in %)18.614.24.27.48.0
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)6.08.06.44.55.7
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)6.96.66.38.04.7
Exchange Rate (vs USD)90.55102.3102.5103.2101.9
Policy Interest Rate (%)8.5011.5010.0010.009.00
Exchange Rate (vs USD, aop)87.9598.27101.5103.4101.3
Current Account (% of GDP)-10.3-6.8-4.9-6.2-4.9
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-6.4-4.3-3.4-4.9-4.3
Trade Balance (USD billion)-10.9-10.1-8.5-10.9-11.4
Exports (USD billion)6.15.95.75.76.1
Imports (USD billion)16.915.914.216.617.4
Exports (annual variation in %)2.7-3.4-2.40.25.9
Imports (annual variation in %)5.2-13.8-11.017.54.7
International Reserves (USD)7.97.57.67.38.2
External Debt (% of GDP)27.531.231.234.235.8

Sample Report

5 years of Kenya economic forecasts for more than 30 economic indicators.

Download

Sample Report

bet360备用网址Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Kenya Facts

Value Change Date
Bond Yield12.200.0 %Dec 31
Exchange Rate101.40.05 %Jan 01
Stock Market0.40.0 %Jan 07

Request a Trial

bet360备用网址 Start working with the reports used by the world’s major financial institutions, multinational enterprises & government agencies now. Click on the button below to get started.

Sign Up

Kenya Economic News

  • Kenya: PMI falls to lowest level in over two years in February

    March 4, 2020

    The Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI)—produced by IHS Markit and Stanbic Bank—fell from 49.7 in January to 49.0 in February, the lowest reading since November 2017.

    Read more

  • Kenya: Private sector PMI drops at the start of the year

    February 5, 2020

    bet360备用网址The Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI)—produced by IHS Markit and Stanbic Bank—fell markedly to 49.7 in January from 53.3 in December, thus dropping below the 50-threshold that indicates a deterioration in business conditions in the private sector for the first time since April 2019. January’s drop largely reflected falling output and slowing new order growth.

    Read more

  • Kenya: Inflation steady in January

    January 31, 2020

    Consumer prices rose 0.31% over the previous month in January, down from December’s 0.90% rise, which had marked the fastest rise since April 2019.

    Read more

  • Kenya: Central Bank surprises markets by axing rate again in January

    January 27, 2020

    bet360备用网址At its first meeting of the year on 27 January, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of Kenya’s Central Bank decided to cut the Central Bank Rate by 25 basis point to 8.25%.

    Read more

  • Kenya: PMI ticks up in December

    January 6, 2020

    bet360备用网址The Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI)—produced by IHS Markit and Stanbic Bank—came in at 53.3 in December, up from November’s 53.2 reading and thus climbing further above the 50-threshold that indicates an improvement in business conditions. New orders rose sharply in December amid increased referrals from clients as did new export orders on stronger demand from European markets.

    Read more

Search form