bet360备用网址

Consumption (annual variation in %)

Consumption (annual variation in %)

Private consumption, also referred to as personal consumption, consumer expenditure, or personal consumption expenditures (PCE), measures consumer spending on goods and services. Private consumption includes all purchases made by consumers, such as food, housing (rents), energy, clothing, health, leisure, education, communication, transport as well as hotels and restaurant services. It also includes durable goods (such as cars), but not households’ purchases of dwellings, which are counted as household investment.

Consumer spending accounts for between half and two-thirds of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in most countries. Generally, the poorer the country the higher the share of consumption, but there are notable exceptions to this rule (i.e. China, with a rather low ratio, and the United States, with a high proportion). Since private consumption accounts for the largest part of GDP, it is the key engine that drives economic growth.

bet360备用网址The table below shows the real percent changes (adjusted for inflation) in private consumption for the last five years.

Looking for forecasts? FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. .

Consumption Data

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Albania2.81.11.92.33.2
Algeria3.23.62.62.22.7
Angola-  -  -  -  -  
Argentina-4.43.7-0.84.0-2.4
Armenia1.0-7.8-1.112.44.8
Australia-  -  -  -  -  
Austria-  -  -  -  -  
Bahrain-  -  -  -  -  
Belarus4.3-2.4-3.24.88.0
Belgium0.71.61.91.81.5
Bolivia5.65.83.1-  -  
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.91.82.20.82.5
Brazil2.3-3.2-3.82.02.1
Bulgaria2.73.63.53.84.3
Canada2.72.31.93.72.2
Chile2.72.12.63.04.0
China8.07.48.66.49.1
Colombia4.63.41.62.44.0
Costa Rica3.94.23.63.51.7
Croatia-1.60.23.13.23.2
Cyprus1.02.84.44.53.3
Czech Republic1.83.83.54.43.1
Denmark0.92.32.41.62.6
Dominican Republic5.16.55.53.95.2
Ecuador3.50.3-2.03.62.4
Egypt-  -  -  -  -  
El Salvador-0.32.81.52.12.4
Estonia3.04.94.52.74.2
Eurozone0.91.81.91.81.4
Finland0.81.62.41.01.8
France0.81.41.61.60.9
Germany1.01.92.31.31.3
Ghana6.8-1.6-5.35.84.9
Greece0.8-0.30.10.91.0
Guatemala4.14.73.33.14.0
Haiti0.92.31.22.71.2
Honduras1.73.64.14.34.0
Hong Kong3.34.82.05.55.3
Hungary2.43.74.24.24.0
Iceland3.24.57.28.14.7
India6.47.98.17.07.2
Indonesia5.15.05.04.95.1
Iran-  -  -  -  -  
Ireland2.43.25.23.03.4
Israel4.13.75.73.43.8
Italy0.21.91.21.50.8
Jamaica-0.8-0.10.11.10.7
Japan-0.9-0.2-0.31.30.0
Kazakhstan1.11.81.21.55.3
Kenya-  -  -  -  -  
Korea2.02.22.62.82.8
Kuwait2.61.51.03.05.7
Latvia1.22.51.53.14.2
Lithuania4.04.14.03.53.7
Luxembourg4.11.83.42.13.3
Malaysia7.06.05.96.98.0
Malta2.54.92.53.67.3
Mexico2.12.73.83.22.3
Morocco-  -  -  -  -  
Mozambique-  -  -  -  -  
Netherlands0.42.01.12.12.3
New Zealand3.13.65.65.23.2
Nicaragua4.25.25.75.8-4.8
Nigeria-  -  -  -  -  
North Macedonia2.24.43.92.13.7
Norway2.12.71.12.21.9
Oman5.90.7-0.55.90.6
Panama6.53.67.63.73.2
Paraguay6.23.83.24.24.1
Peru4.24.93.02.33.4
Philippines5.66.37.15.95.6
Poland2.63.03.94.54.3
Portugal2.41.92.62.13.1
Qatar-  -  -  -  -  
Romania4.25.88.410.07.2
Russia2.0-9.4-1.93.33.3
Saudi Arabia-  -  -  -  -  
Serbia-0.1-0.51.32.03.0
Singapore3.65.23.23.04.2
Slovakia1.42.83.94.43.9
Slovenia1.92.14.52.33.4
South Africa0.81.90.62.11.8
Spain1.52.92.63.01.8
Sweden2.13.52.02.11.7
Switzerland1.31.71.41.21.0
Taiwan3.42.92.62.72.0
Tanzania5.36.31.14.86.3
Thailand0.82.62.93.14.6
Trinidad and Tobago-0.98.9-  -  -  
Tunisia4.13.23.12.42.1
Turkey3.05.43.76.20.0
USA2.93.72.72.63.0
Ukraine-8.3-19.82.79.58.9
United Arab Emirates-  -  -  -  -  
United Kingdom2.03.03.62.21.6
Uruguay3.0-0.50.14.61.5
Uzbekistan10.911.67.0-  -  
Vietnam6.19.37.37.47.3
Zambia-  -  -  -  -  

Download Sample Report

Download

Consumption Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Search form