bet360备用网址

What is GDP per capita?

What is GDP per capita?

bet360备用网址GDP per capita stands for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (per person). It is derived from a straightforward division of total GDP () by the population. Per capita GDP is typically expressed in local current currency, local constant currency or a standard unit of currency in international markets, such as the U.S. dollar (USD).

GDP per capita is an important indicator of economic performance and a useful unit to make cross-country comparisons of average living standards and economic wellbeing. However, GDP per capita is not a measure of personal income and using it for cross-country comparisons also has some known weaknesses. In particular, GDP per capita does not take into account income distribution in a country. In addition, cross-country comparisons based on the U.S. dollar can be distorted by exchange rate fluctuations and often don’t reflect the purchasing power in the countries being compared.

bet360备用网址The table below shows the GDP per capita in current U.S. dollars (USD) by country for the last five years. 

Looking for forecasts?bet360备用网址 FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. .

GDP per capita Data

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Albania4,7143,9554,1414,6405,251
Algeria5,4654,1663,9204,0154,080
Angola5,6244,3543,6554,3043,652
Argentina13,13315,11012,77814,38612,123
Armenia3,9663,5743,5673,8754,192
Australia61,61851,47451,97155,97056,462
Austria53,38244,44745,41647,91250,685
Azerbaijan7,9265,5253,9014,1614,722
Bahrain25,32122,70022,59724,32825,385
Bangladesh1,0931,2201,3721,5211,650
Belarus8,3156,1834,9485,7386,490
Belgium48,98941,31742,27044,84747,098
Belize4,7424,7124,7204,7554,728
Bolivia3,1243,0373,0843,3453,540
Bosnia and Herzegovina5,3904,7674,9925,3215,868
Botswana7,6436,7026,9867,6577,843
Brazil12,1708,8278,7749,9739,040
Brunei41,90531,38327,34628,21130,689
Bulgaria7,8917,1167,5848,4049,361
Cambodia1,0911,1601,2781,3851,510
Canada51,02943,62142,40945,20246,381
Chile14,69913,68013,78815,12515,911
China7,6507,9458,1348,8589,916
Colombia7,9926,0755,8086,3226,689
Costa Rica10,57411,29211,65911,76912,054
Croatia13,72411,94412,30312,59515,713
Cyprus28,08923,49524,76426,78428,588
Czech Republic19,77017,87418,53220,50222,958
DR Congo-  -  -  -  -  
Denmark64,65853,73755,15258,04060,880
Dominican Republic6,8057,1397,5207,8698,332
Ecuador6,3476,0996,0466,2176,319
Egypt3,5253,7383,6912,4722,587
El Salvador3,5303,6283,7043,7873,922
Estonia20,26817,54118,24020,39823,312
Ethiopia7318288979101,021
Finland51,60743,06844,03446,79649,657
France44,73238,18938,41540,06142,707
Georgia4,4414,0164,0614,3614,718
Germany49,75341,28742,20444,82847,164
Ghana1,8811,7211,9262,0142,173
Greece21,75718,22618,15418,90120,149
Guatemala3,6653,8253,9824,2274,222
Haiti819826740779882
Honduras2,2272,3792,3962,4982,547
Hong Kong40,19042,31943,49446,09748,454
Hungary14,21312,74012,99614,52916,003
Iceland56,49452,75460,75975,58776,458
India1,6141,6331,7632,0172,027
Indonesia3,5323,3683,6073,8853,946
Iran5,6424,9315,2745,635-  
Iraq6,7244,6774,6065,1335,571
Ireland55,49662,15563,08969,62377,773
Israel39,39335,79037,35040,56341,674
Italy36,55030,31631,06332,72434,073
Jamaica4,9495,0424,9765,2065,494
Japan38,36334,51438,97738,13039,305
Jordan4,0674,0964,0884,1964,264
Kazakhstan12,4816,7937,8568,7908,819
Kenya1,4341,4331,5281,6811,835
Korea29,25428,72329,27331,55533,308
Kosovo4,1843,5913,7133,9964,256
Kuwait40,69427,26125,30127,11530,736
Kyrgyzstan1,1549621,1401,2521,303
Laos2,0752,1352,3092,4242,542
Latvia15,68813,72314,11515,53317,644
Lebanon8,6208,5418,5308,7799,294
Lithuania15,34814,35515,02816,90218,649
Luxembourg124,024103,039105,825109,643116,472
Malaysia11,0629,7249,5789,94711,068
Malta26,38724,50025,55627,80430,483
Mexico10,9649,6548,8049,3799,791
Moldova2,2492,1642,2862,7943,229
Mongolia4,0873,8473,5783,5954,051
Montenegro7,3866,5217,0347,8098,840
Morocco3,3462,9753,0033,1603,313
Mozambique651579417449484
Myanmar1,2311,2191,1571,1661,217
Netherlands52,99345,59346,26348,72152,878
New Zealand43,84137,79139,07041,84741,835
Nicaragua1,9792,0442,1022,1582,028
Nigeria3,2712,6992,1551,9512,134
North Macedonia5,4934,8695,1505,4406,093
Norway99,45575,97370,49574,36781,369
Oman21,78418,08016,31117,02018,947
Pakistan1,3141,4261,4401,5451,566
Panama12,75813,60814,34415,18315,660
Paraguay6,0475,3485,2485,5965,727
Peru6,2346,1426,1826,7367,007
Philippines2,8492,8812,9532,9893,104
Poland14,33012,56212,43013,87615,416
Portugal22,15219,37620,02721,44723,290
Puerto Rico28,98129,76430,62931,35331,653
Qatar93,03066,32357,94062,76570,359
Romania9,9898,9879,55610,83312,214
Russia14,3159,2908,73910,74811,339
Saudi Arabia24,57721,06320,28421,11323,536
Serbia6,5945,5875,7576,2887,232
Singapore57,66955,61556,78860,72265,953
Slovakia18,66516,32916,52617,57019,467
Slovenia24,28421,02821,69123,49023,553
South Africa6,6356,0225,2916,2206,137
Spain29,72325,92326,61828,24130,364
Sri Lanka3,8203,8393,8714,1024,097
Sweden58,88851,13951,60953,44654,318
Switzerland87,59282,47880,64180,77883,104
Taiwan22,71622,94123,16125,15425,750
Tajikistan1,031807799777826
Tanzania1,0619259621,0001,039
Thailand6,0885,9546,1336,7467,455
Trinidad and Tobago20,36118,48416,41416,52417,370
Tunisia4,2713,8293,6693,4663,428
Turkey12,02610,89810,80510,5569,384
Turkmenistan7,9636,4336,4136,6427,064
USA54,99356,78757,90160,00062,869
Uganda812699839837870
Ukraine3,0582,0552,1752,6863,118
United Arab Emirates43,33537,37536,22037,24839,704
United Kingdom47,04045,00141,19940,43243,092
Uruguay16,82915,57514,98017,20617,074
Uzbekistan2,0702,1492,1241,8391,547
Venezuela7,03010,5689,0924,7553,411
Vietnam2,0292,0852,1722,3532,545
Yemen1,210943849806866
Zambia1,6851,5081,2931,5661,608

Download Sample Report

Download

GDP per capita Economic News

Sample Report

bet360备用网址Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Search form