bet360备用网址

Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)

Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)

Inflation refers to an overall increase in the Consumer Price Index (CPI), which is a weighted average of prices for different goods. The set of goods that make up the index depends on which are considered representative of a common consumption basket. Therefore, depending on the country and the consumption habits of the majority of the population, the index will comprise different goods. Some goods might record a drop in prices, whereas others may increase, thus the overall value of the CPI will depend on the weight of each of the goods with respect to the whole basket. Annual inflation, refers to the percent change of the CPI compared to the same month of the previous year.

bet360备用网址The table below shows annual inflation by country for the last five years.

Looking for forecasts? FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. .

bet360备用网址

Inflation Data

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Albania1.61.91.32.02.0
Algeria3.94.45.85.93.5
Angola7.310.332.431.720.3
Argentina38.026.741.227.7-  
Armenia3.03.7-1.41.02.5
Australia2.51.51.31.91.9
Austria1.60.90.92.12.0
Azerbaijan1.44.012.412.92.3
Bahrain2.71.92.81.42.1
Belarus18.113.511.86.04.9
Belgium0.30.62.02.12.1
Belize1.2-0.90.71.10.3
Bolivia5.84.13.62.82.3
Bosnia and Herzegovina-0.9-1.1-1.60.81.4
Botswana4.43.12.83.33.2
Brazil6.39.08.73.43.7
Brunei-0.2-0.4-0.7-0.20.1
Bulgaria-1.4-0.1-0.82.12.8
Cambodia3.91.23.02.92.5
Canada1.91.11.41.62.3
Chile4.44.43.82.22.4
China2.01.42.01.62.1
Colombia2.95.07.54.33.2
Costa Rica4.50.80.01.62.2
Croatia-0.2-0.5-1.11.11.5
Cyprus-1.4-2.1-1.40.51.4
Czech Republic0.30.30.72.52.1
DR Congo-  -  -  -  -  
Denmark0.60.50.31.10.8
Dominican Republic3.00.81.63.33.6
Ecuador3.64.01.70.4-0.2
Egypt10.110.413.829.514.4
El Salvador1.1-0.70.61.01.1
Estonia-0.1-0.50.13.43.4
Ethiopia7.410.17.310.913.8
Eurozone-  -  -  -  -  
Finland1.0-0.20.40.81.1
France0.50.00.21.01.9
Georgia3.14.02.16.02.6
Germany0.90.50.51.51.7
Ghana15.517.217.512.49.8
Greece-1.3-1.7-0.81.10.6
Guatemala3.42.44.54.43.8
Haiti4.69.013.814.713.7
Honduras6.13.22.73.94.3
Hong Kong4.43.02.41.52.4
Hungary-0.2-0.10.42.42.8
Iceland2.11.61.71.82.7
India6.04.94.53.63.4
Indonesia6.46.43.53.83.3
Iran14.611.26.98.326.6
Iraq2.21.40.50.10.4
Ireland0.2-0.30.00.30.5
Israel0.5-0.6-0.50.20.8
Italy0.30.0-0.11.21.1
Jamaica8.33.72.34.43.7
Japan2.80.8-0.10.51.0
Jordan2.9-0.9-0.83.34.5
Kazakhstan6.76.614.77.46.0
Kenya6.96.66.38.04.7
Korea1.30.71.01.91.5
Kosovo0.4-0.50.31.51.1
Kuwait2.93.73.51.50.6
Kyrgyzstan7.56.60.43.21.5
Laos4.21.31.60.82.0
Latvia0.60.20.22.92.5
Lebanon1.9-3.7-0.84.56.1
Lithuania0.1-0.90.93.72.7
Luxembourg0.60.50.31.71.5
Malaysia3.12.12.13.81.0
Malta0.31.10.61.41.2
Mexico4.02.72.86.04.9
Moldova5.19.76.46.63.0
Montenegro-0.71.5-0.32.42.6
Morocco0.41.61.60.81.8
Mozambique2.63.619.915.13.9
Myanmar5.09.47.04.66.9
Netherlands1.00.60.31.41.7
New Zealand1.20.30.61.91.6
Nicaragua6.04.03.53.94.9
Nigeria8.19.015.716.512.1
North Macedonia-0.3-0.3-0.21.41.4
Norway2.02.23.61.92.8
Oman1.00.11.11.60.9
Panama2.90.20.70.90.8
Paraguay5.03.14.13.64.0
Peru3.33.63.62.81.3
Philippines3.60.71.32.95.2
Poland0.0-0.9-0.62.01.6
Portugal-0.30.50.61.41.0
Puerto Rico0.9-0.3-0.20.61.6
Qatar3.41.72.80.40.3
Romania1.1-0.6-1.51.34.6
Russia7.815.57.13.72.9
Saudi Arabia2.21.22.1-0.82.5
Serbia2.11.41.13.22.0
Singapore1.0-0.5-0.50.60.4
Slovakia-0.1-0.3-0.51.32.5
Slovenia0.2-0.5-0.11.41.7
South Africa6.14.66.35.34.6
Spain-0.2-0.5-0.22.01.7
Sweden-0.20.01.01.82.0
Switzerland0.0-1.1-0.40.50.9
Taiwan1.2-0.31.40.61.4
Tajikistan6.15.76.07.33.9
Tanzania6.15.65.25.33.5
Thailand1.9-0.90.20.71.1
Trinidad and Tobago5.74.73.11.91.0
Tunisia4.94.83.65.37.3
Turkey8.97.77.811.116.3
Turkmenistan6.07.43.68.013.2
USA1.60.11.32.12.4
Uganda3.15.45.55.62.6
Ukraine12.148.514.914.511.0
United Arab Emirates2.34.11.62.03.1
United Kingdom1.50.00.72.72.5
Uruguay8.98.79.66.27.6
Uzbekistan9.18.58.813.917.5
Venezuela62.212225543865,374
Vietnam4.10.62.73.53.6
Yemen8.222.021.330.427.6
Zambia7.810.117.96.67.5

Download Sample Report

Download

Inflation Economic News

Sample Report

bet360备用网址Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Search form