bet360备用网址

Investment (annual variation in %)

Investment (annual variation in %)

Investment typically refers to gross fixed investment or, more precisely, gross fixed capital formation (GFCF). Gross fixed capital formation is a macroeconomic aggregate used in national accounting that measures the value of acquisitions of new or existing fixed assets with a life span of more than one year by the business sector (national accounting generally considers personal spending and most government spending as consumption).

Gross fixed capital formation includes spending on factories, machinery, equipment, buildings (including private residential dwellings) and infrastructure. Investment is called “gross” because it does not consider the consumption of fixed assets (depreciation); the term “fixed” is used because inventories (stocks) are not included; and the term “capital formation” is used because financial investments are not included.

bet360备用网址The investment component of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is much more cyclical than consumption. When businesses expect economic growth to be strong, they are more likely to invest. The level of capacity utilization and interest rates also determine investment decisions.

The table below shows the percent changes in gross fixed investment for the last five years.

Looking for forecasts? FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. .

Investment Data

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Albania-4.53.82.55.52.9
Algeria6.45.73.53.43.1
Angola3.5-1.9-19.53.09.1
Argentina-6.83.5-5.812.2-5.7
Armenia-2.22.5-11.49.74.5
Australia-1.9-4.0-2.33.52.4
Austria-0.42.34.14.03.9
Bahrain5.9-8.510.811.04.7
Belarus-5.7-15.5-14.55.54.4
Belgium5.83.73.81.34.0
Bolivia9.95.03.411.83.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina11.5-3.52.55.89.2
Brazil-4.2-13.9-12.1-2.63.9
Bulgaria3.42.7-6.63.25.4
Canada1.5-4.3-4.04.01.8
Chile-4.8-0.3-1.3-2.74.7
China7.47.06.85.24.9
Colombia9.92.8-2.91.91.6
Costa Rica3.33.04.8-2.53.0
Croatia-2.83.86.55.14.1
Cyprus-19.0-0.248.924.1-6.6
Czech Republic3.910.3-3.24.07.5
Denmark3.15.57.93.05.4
Dominican Republic9.318.912.3-0.313.3
Ecuador2.3-6.2-8.95.32.0
Egypt-  -  -  -  -  
El Salvador-9.69.03.62.96.8
Estonia-2.6-3.20.812.51.7
Eurozone1.74.54.03.72.4
Finland-2.60.58.84.03.2
France0.00.92.55.02.8
Germany3.91.83.82.53.5
Ghana-1.1-2.712.2-1.8-5.0
Greece-4.60.64.69.4-12.0
Guatemala4.4-1.5-1.84.34.4
Haiti2.13.61.10.92.3
Honduras0.612.3-7.49.25.4
Hong Kong-0.1-3.2-0.13.11.7
Hungary12.34.8-10.618.717.1
Iceland15.921.317.810.24.0
India2.66.58.57.29.8
Indonesia4.45.04.56.26.6
Iraq-  -  -  -  -  
Ireland18.552.650.8-6.8-21.1
Israel0.80.012.94.34.8
Italy-2.21.64.23.53.0
Jamaica3.0-4.80.14.65.7
Japan3.11.6-0.33.00.6
Kazakhstan4.44.23.04.55.4
Kenya14.26.6-9.26.44.6
Korea3.15.46.69.8-2.4
Kosovo-2.712.17.35.76.1
Kuwait-  -  -  -  -  
Latvia0.1-1.2-8.211.315.8
Lithuania5.84.93.48.28.4
Luxembourg9.5-7.74.65.6-5.9
Malaysia4.83.62.66.11.4
Malta7.055.7-0.3-7.2-1.8
Mexico3.15.01.0-1.60.9
Morocco-1.30.28.8-0.21.2
Mozambique12.4-16.8-9.4-5.812.4
Netherlands-2.429.2-7.34.23.2
New Zealand9.24.03.45.05.3
Nicaragua-0.427.7-0.3-5.1-23.6
Nigeria13.4-1.3-4.8-3.09.7
North Macedonia10.78.312.5-2.2-7.3
Norway-0.3-4.03.92.62.8
Oman2.4-1.216.5-4.3-5.1
Panama8.76.52.17.60.9
Paraguay7.1-1.92.16.07.1
Peru-2.3-4.6-0.2-0.24.8
Philippines7.216.926.19.412.9
Poland10.06.1-8.24.08.9
Portugal2.35.92.511.55.8
Qatar11.31.622.51.3-  
Romania3.37.20.03.5-1.0
Russia-1.8-10.71.05.20.1
Saudi Arabia7.53.7-14.00.7-3.0
Serbia-3.44.95.47.317.8
Singapore4.22.01.54.2-3.4
Slovakia3.021.6-9.33.93.7
Slovenia1.0-1.2-3.710.49.4
South Africa0.72.5-3.51.0-1.4
Spain4.74.92.45.95.3
Sweden5.45.84.15.64.2
Switzerland3.02.32.53.41.1
Taiwan2.12.73.4-0.33.0
Tajikistan-  -  -  -  -  
Tanzania7.27.116.015.815.5
Thailand-2.24.42.91.83.8
Trinidad and Tobago4.6-31.5-  -  -  
Tunisia-2.9-0.51.10.32.0
Turkey5.19.32.28.2-0.6
USA6.33.41.94.24.6
Ukraine-24.0-9.220.416.114.3
United Arab Emirates10.94.38.8-8.2-0.4
United Kingdom7.23.73.61.6-0.2
Uruguay2.4-9.2-1.6-15.7-2.7
Uzbekistan7.40.816.47.1-  
Venezuela-16.9-20.4-45.1-45.3-37.5
Vietnam9.39.49.910.28.6

Download Sample Report

Download

Investment Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Search form